Find your Community Council

Contact details for the Community Council covering your area.

A list of Community Council Office Bearers and their contact details are below:

Area 1 - Central

Not Established

Contact:    CommunityCouncils@pkc.gov.uk

Location map : Central

Area 2 - Tulloch

Not Established

Contact:    CommunityCouncils@pkc.gov.uk

Location map : Tulloch

Area 3 - City South (incorporates Friarton/Craigie and Viewlands)

Not Established

Contact:    CommunityCouncils@pkc.gov.uk

Location map : City South

Area 4 - North Inch and Muirton
 

ChairMs Yvonne McKenzie
Vice-Chair 
SecretaryMrs Janis Soutar
TreasurerMr Charlie Soutar

Contact:    nimcc17@outlook.com

Location map : North Inch and Muirton

Area 5 - Bridgend, Gannochy and Kinnoull

Areas covered - Perth (partial)

ChairMr Terry Myers
Vice-ChairMr Dave Beattie
SecretaryMrs Moira Bartrop
TreasurerMr Colin Styles

Contact:    bgkcc@hotmail.co.uk

Website:   www.bgk.org.uk

Location Map : Bridgend, Gannochy and Kinnoull

Area 6 - City South - now part of Area 3

Not established

Contact:    CommunityCouncils@pkc.gov.uk

Location map : City South

Area 7 - Letham

Not established

Contact:    CommunityCouncils@pkc.gov.uk

Location map : Letham

Area 8 - North Muirton

Areas covered - Perth (partial)

ChairMrs Pauline Leitch
Vice-Chair 
Secretary 
Treasurer 

Contact:    NorthMuirtonCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Location map : North Muirton

Area 9 - Killiecrankie and Fincastle

Areas covered - Killiecrankie, Fincastle, Strathtummel, Queens View

ChairMrs Dorothy Williamson
Vice-Chair 
Secretary 
TreasurerMrs Sandra Parkins

Contact:    KilliecrankieCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Location map : Killicrankie and Fincastle

Area 10 - Blair Atholl and Struan

Areas covered - Blair Atholl, Struan, Calvine

ChairMr Donald Isles
Vice-Chair 
SecretaryMr Donald Isles
TreasurerMr Malcolm Dix

Contact:    BlairAthollCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Location map : Blair Atholl and Struan

Area 11 - Rannoch and Tummel

Not established

Location map : Rannoch and Tummel

Area 12 - Aberfeldy

Areas covered - Aberfeldy, Weem

ChairMr Victor Clements
Vice-ChairMs Elaine Murdoch
SecretaryMs Avril Taylor
TreasurerMrs Jean Duff

Contact:     AberfeldyCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Location map : Aberfeldy

Area 13 - Dull and Weem

Areas covered - Aberfeldy, Camserney, Keltneyburn, Dull, Weem

ChairMr Iomhar Fletcher
Vice-Chair 
SecretaryMr Thomas Pringle
TreasurerMr Roderick Kennedy

Contact:    dullandweemcommunitycouncil@gmail.com

Location map : Dull and Weem

Area 14 - Glenlyon and Loch Tay

Areas covered - Fearnan, Fortingall, Glenlyon, Lawers

ChairMs Sue Dolan-Betney
Vice-ChairMrs K Douthwaite
SecretaryMrs Stella Dorey
TreasurerMrs June Riddell

Contact:    glenlyonlochtaycc@gmx.co.uk

Location map : Glenlyon and Loch Tay

Area 15 - Kenmore and District

Areas covered - Acharn, Ardtalnaig, Kenmore

ChairMr Peter Ely
Vice-ChairMs Shirley Shearer
Secretary 
TreasurerMr Daniel McQueeney

Contact:    kenmore1760@btinternet.com

Website:   http://www.community-council.org.uk/kenmoreanddistrict/

Location map : Kenmore and District

Area 16 - Mid Atholl, Strathtay and Grandtully

Areas covered - Ballinluig, Balnaguard, Grandtully, Logierait, Tulliemet

ChairMr Stuart Smith
Vice-ChairMr John Grant
SecretaryMr Stan Bruce
TreasurerMr Graham Huggins

Contact:    mid.atholl@gmail.com

Website:   www.MidAthollCC.org.uk

Location map : Mid Atholl, Strathtay and Grandtully

Area 17 - Blairgowrie and Rattray

Areas covered - Blairgowrie, Kinloch, Rattray, Rosemount, Woodside

ChairMr Ian Richards
Vice-ChairMr Brian Smith
SecretaryMr Stuart Nichol
TreasurerMr Robert Duncan

Contact:    BlairgowrieCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Location map : Blairgowrie and Rattray

Area 18 - Mount Blair

Areas covered - Ballintuim, Blacklunans, Blair Atholl (partial), Bridge of Cally, Glenshee, Kirkmichael, Pitlochry (partial), Rattray (partial), Straloch

ChairMr Colin Murdoch
Vice-Chair 
SecretaryMrs Ali Petrie
Treasurer 

Contact:    MountBlairCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Website:    www.the-glens.org.uk/community-council.html

Location map : Mount Blair

Area 19 - Alyth

Areas covered - Alyth

ChairMr Iain Donaldson
Vice-ChairMr Peter Fairgrieve
SecretaryMr William Brewster
TreasurerMs Marina Ferguson

Contact:    alythcc@gmail.com

Location map : Alyth

Area 20 - Meigle and Ardler

Areas covered - Meigle and Ardler

ChairMr Bob Ellis
Vice-ChairMr Kevin Stirling
Secretary 
TreasurerMr Iain Doig

Contact:    meigleardlercc@gmail.com

Location map : Meigle and Ardler

Area 21 - Coupar Angus and Bendochy

Areas covered - Coupar Angus and Bendochy

ChairMs Wendy McCombes
Vice-ChairMs Shona Turnbull
SecretaryMs Johann Rennie
TreasurerMr John Easson

Contact:    CouparAngusCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Website:    www.couparanguscc.org.uk

Location map : Coupar Angus and Bendochy

Area 22 - Kettins

Areas covered - Kettins

ChairMr John Smith
Vice-ChairMr David Cox
SecretaryMrs Isobel Hynd
TreasurerMr Graham Bell

Contact:    KettinsCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Website:    www.kettins.org

Location map : Kettins

Area 23 - Crieff

Areas covered - Crieff

ChairMr Harry Thomason
Vice-Chair 
SecretaryMr Douglas Watters
TreasurerMr Douglas Watters

Contact:    crieffcommunitycouncil@gmail.com

Website:    www.crieff.org

Location map : Crieff

Area 24 - East Strathearn

Areas covered - Buchanty, Crieff Landward, Fowlis Wester, Gilmerton, Madderty

ChairMrs Maureen Beaumont
Vice-ChairMr John Hughes
Secretary 
TreasurerMr Charles Comrie

Contact:    EastStrathearnCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Location map : East Strathearn

Area 25 - Comrie and District

Areas covered - Comrie, Monzievaird

ChairMr David Robertson
Vice-Chair 
SecretaryMr Tim Lucas
TreasurerMr John Greer

Contact:    comriecommunitycouncil@outlook.com

Website: www.comrie.org.uk/community-council/

Location map : Comrie and District

Area 26 - St Fillans

Areas covered - Lochearnhead, St Fillans

ChairMr Richard Graham
Vice-ChairDr Donald Forrester
SecretaryMs Jacqueline Harris
TreasurerDr Donald Forrester

Contact:    members@stfillanscc.org.uk

Website: www.stfillanscc.org.uk/community-council/

Location map : St Fillans

Area 27 - Auchterarder and District

Areas covered - Aberuthven, Auchterarder, Findo Gask, Gleneagles, Glendevon

ChairMr Malcolm Best
Vice-ChairMr Alasdair Kay
SecretaryMr Malcolm Best
Treasurer 

Contact:    auchtercommunitycouncil@yahoo.co.uk

Location map : Auchterarder and District

Area 28 - Dunning

Areas covered - Dunning

ChairMr Jim Perrett
Vice-ChairMr Ramsay Green
SecretaryMr Peter Lodge
TreasurerMrs Ann Myles

Contact:    dunningcommunitycouncil@gmail.com

Website: www.community-council.org.uk/dunning

Location map : Dunning

Area 29 - Blackford

Areas covered - Blackford

ChairMs Janet Law
Vice-ChairMrs Katharine Huggett
Secretary 
TreasurerMrs Irene McLaughlin

Contact    enquiries@blackfordcommunitycouncil.org.uk

Website:    www.blackfordcommunitycouncil.org.uk

Location map : Blackford

Area 30 - Muthill and Tullibardine

Areas covered - Muthill, Tullibardine

ChairMr David Woods
Vice-ChairMr Steven Gow
SecretaryMs Mairi MacDonald
TreasurerMr Thomas Mills

Contact:    mtccnews@gmail.com

Location map : Muthill and Tullibardine

Area 31 - Braco and Greenloaning

Areas covered - Braco, Greenloaning

ChairMr Adrian Pryor
Vice-ChairMr Richard Duckworth
SecretaryMr Mike Boxer
TreasurerMr Michael Cox

Contact:    BracoCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Website:    www.community-council.org.uk/BracoandGreenloaning

Location map : Braco and Greenloaning

Area 32 - Dunkeld and Birnam

Areas covered - Amulree, Birnam, Butterstone, Dalguise, Dunkeld, Kindallachan, Loch Ordie, Strathbraan

ChairMr Stuart Paton
Vice-Chair 
SecretaryMr David Fox
TreasurerMr Graham Rees

Contact:    DunkeldCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Location map : Dunkeld and Birnam

Area 33 - Spittalfield and District

Areas covered - Caputh, Clunie, Meikleour, Murthly, Spittalfield

ChairMr Roderick McInnes
Vice-ChairMs Jean Rae
Secretary 
TreasurerMr Sam Mercer-Nairne

Contact:    spittalfieldcommunitycouncil@gmail.com

Website:    www.sdcc.co.uk

Location map : Spittalfield and District

Area 34 - Methven

Areas covered - Almondbank, Harrietfield, Huntingtower, Logiealmond, Methven, Tibbermore, Trinity Gask

ChairMr Kenneth Simpson
Vice-Chair 
SecretaryMrs May Smith
Treasurer 

Contact:    MethvenCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Location map : Methven

Area 35 - Auchtergaven

Areas covered - Bankfoot

ChairMs Catriona Davies
Vice-Chair 
SecretaryMr Chris Pasteur
TreasurerMr Andrew Lear

Contact:    AuchtergavenCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Location map : Auchtergaven

Area 36 - Luncarty, Redgorton and Moneydie

Areas covered - Luncarty, Redgorton and Moneydie

ChairMr George Black
Vice-ChairMr Frank Stevenson
SecretaryMiss Elizabeth Comrie
TreasurerMs Moira Hutchison

Contact:    LuncartyCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Website: www.lrmcc.co.uk

Location map : Luncarty, Redgorton and Moneydie

Area 37 - Burrelton and District - disbanded June 2018

Contact:    CommunityCouncils@pkc.gov.uk

Location map : Burrelton and District

Area 38 - Stanley and District

Areas covered - Stanley, Ballathie, West Tofts, Airntully, Kinclaven

ChairMr Werner Reiche
Vice-ChairMr Peter Mackie
SecretaryMs Kirsty McKeown
TreasurerMr Nykolas Greschuk

Contact:    StanleyCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Location map : Stanley and District

Area 39 - Scone and District

Areas covered - Kinnoull (partial), Scone, Stormontfield

ChairMs Vanessa Shand
Vice-ChairMr David Dykes
SecretaryMs Hazel MacKinnon
TreasurerMr David Dykes

Contact:    sconeanddistrictcc@gmail.com

Website:    sconecc.wordpress.com

Location map : Scone and District

Area 40 - Abernethy and District

Areas covered - Aberargie, Abernethy

ChairMr James Swan
Vice-ChairMr Bruce McNaughton
SecretaryMs Linda Buchan
TreasurerMrs Donna Gillespie

Contact:    Abernethycommunitycouncil18@gmail.com

Location map : Abernethy and District

Area 41 - Glenfarg

Areas covered - Duncrievie, Glenfarg

ChairMs Margaret Ponton
Vice-Chair 
SecretaryMr Ian Pilmer
TreasurerMr Daniel Horsman

Contact:    secretary@glenfarg.org

Website:    www.glenfarg.org

Location map : Glenfarg

Area 42 - Earn

Areas covered - Aberdalgie, Bridge of Earn, Craigend, Dron, Forgandenny, Forteviot, Path of Condie, Rhynd

ChairMr John Bruce
Vice-ChairMr Kenneth Paterson
SecretaryMs Janice Sloan
TreasurerMr Paul Vallot

Contact:    chairmanecc@gmail.com

Location map : Earn

Area 43 - Errol

Areas covered - Errol, Grange

ChairMr Gordon Walker
Vice-ChairMr Roger Humphry
Secretary Mr Gordon Miller
TreasurerMs Susan Dobbie

Contact:    errolcc.sec@gmail.com

Location map : Errol

Area 44 - West Carse

Areas covered - Glencarse, Glendoick, Kinfauns, St Madoes

ChairMr John McOuat
Vice-Chair

Mr John Khazaka

SecretaryMr Alex Forbes
TreasurerMr Roderick Brown

Contact:    WestCarseCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

icon West Carse Community Council Accounts 2015-16 [106Kb]

Location map : West Carse

Area 45 - Inchture

Areas covered - Abernyte, Inchture, Kinnaird, Rait

ChairMr Derek Henderson
Vice-ChairMiss Lynsay McFarlane
Secretary

 

TreasurerMiss Lynsay McFarlane

Contact:    InchtureCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Website:    www.inchture.com

Location map : Inchture

Area 46 - Kinross

Areas covered - Kinross

ChairMr William Freeman
Vice-ChairMr Jonathan Bryson
Secretary 
TreasurerMr Ian Jack

Contact:    KinrossCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Website:    www.kinross.cc//cc.htm

icon Kinross Community Council Accounts 2015-16 [55Kb]

Location map : Kinross

Area 47 - Portmoak

Areas covered - Kinnesswood, Scotlandwell

ChairMr Malcolm Strang Steel
Vice-ChairMr Bruce Calderwood
SecretaryMr Robin Cairncross
TreasurerMr Bruce Calderwood

Contact:    secretary@portmoak.org

Location map : Portmoak

Area 48 - Cleish and Blairadam

Areas covered - Blairadam, Cleish

ChairMr Francis Pricipe-Gillespie
Vice-ChairMr Hugh Somerville
SecretaryMs Patty Fraser
TreasurerMs Margaret Traylor

Contact:    cleishandblairadamcc@gmail.com

Website: www.cleishandblairadam.org.uk

Location map : Cleish and Blairadam

Area 49 - Milnathort

Areas covered - Dalqueich, Milnathort

ChairMr Craig Williams
Vice-Chair 
SecretaryMs Caroline Flory
TreasurerMs Elyse Kirkham

Contact:    MilnathortCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Website:  www.milnathortcommunitycouncil.org

Location map : Milnathort

Area 50 - Fossoway

Areas covered - Blairingone, Carnbo, Crook of Devon, Powmill

ChairMrs Trudy Duffy-Wigman
Vice-ChairMr Graham Pye
SecretaryMr Cameron Brown
TreasurerMr Graham Pye

Contact:    FossowayCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Facebook page: www.facebook.com/Fossoway-District-Community-Council-711301235622099/?fref=ts

Location map : Fossoway

Area 51 - Pitlochry and Moulin

Area - areas covered

ChairMr James Laurenson
Vice-ChairMr David Roy
SecretaryMr Andrew Holmes
TreasurerMs Isobel Millar

Contact:    PitlochryCommunityCouncil@pkc.gov.uk

Website:    Facebook page

Location map : Pitlochry and Moulin

Area 52 - Invergowrie and Kingoodie

Not established

Contact:    CommunityCouncils@pkc.gov.uk

Location map : Invergowrie and Kingoodie

Area 53 -  Longforgan

Chair Mr Richard Taylor
Vice-ChairMr David Wilkie
SecretaryMr Andrew Murray
TreasurerMr Brian Dooley

Contact:    longforgancc@outlook.com

Location map : Longforgan

Contact details

Community Councils Team

2 High Street, Perth, PH1 5PH
Tel 01738 475004