Local Government Elections results in 2017

Elections to Perth & Kinross Council took place on 4 May 2017.

Perth & Kinross Council has 40 Councillors in 12 electoral wards. Since May 2007 Councillors have been elected through the Single Transferable Vote (STV) system which allows voters to express a preference for more than one candidate.

Results from election on 4 May 2017

Ward 1 - Carse of Gowrie

Number of Councillors to be elected - 3

CandidatePartyResultElected at Stage Number
Alasdair BaileyScottish Labour PartyElected4
Hilary CharlesScottish Green PartyUnelected-
Angus ForbesScottish Conservative and UnionistElected1
Mary Stronach MathesonScottish Liberal DemocratsUnelected-
Beth PoverScottish National Party (SNP)Elected6
Douglas Brian PoverScottish National Party (SNP)Unelected-

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon voting information - guidance [243Kb].

Ward 2 - Strathmore

Number of Councillors to be elected - 4

CandidatePartyResultElected at Stage Number
Michael Peregrine GallacherScottish Green PartyUnelected-
Alan LivingstoneIndependentUnelected-
Dennis MelloyScottish Conservative and UnionistElected1
Fiona Janet SarwarScottish National Party (SNP)Elected6
Lewis David Dawson SimpsonScottish Liberal DemocratsElected3
Colin StewartScottish Conservative and UnionistElected2
Ian StrattonScottish National Party (SNP)Unelected-

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon voting information - guidance [243Kb].

Ward 3 - Blairgowrie & Glens

Number of Councillors to be elected - 3

CandidatePartyResultElected at Stage Number
Bob BrawnScottish Conservative and UnionistElected2
Gordon Ross ClarkScottish Liberal DemocratsUnelected-
Tom McEwanScottish National Party (SNP)Elected5
Alison MulhollandScottish National Party (SNP)Unelected-
Louise RamsayScottish Green PartyUnelected-
Caroline ShiersScottish Conservative and UnionistElected1

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon voting information - guidance [243Kb].

Ward 4 - Highland

Number of Councillors to be elected - 3

CandidatePartyResultElected at Stage Number
Ian CampbellScottish Conservative and UnionistElected1
Kirsty GowansScottish National Party (SNP)Unelected-
Xander McDadeIndependentElected5
Mary McDougallScottish Green PartyUnelected-
Kenneth Robertson SpittalScottish Liberal DemocratsUnelected-
Mike WilliamsonScottish National Party (SNP)Elected5

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon voting information - guidance [243Kb].

Ward 5 - Strathtay

Number of Councillors to be elected - 3

CandidatePartyResultElected at Stage Number
Elspeth Anne CouttsScottish Green PartyUnelected-
Ian JamesScottish Conservative and UnionistElected6
Anne JarvisScottish Conservative and UnionistElected1
John KellasScottish National Party (SNP)Unelected-
Grant LaingScottish National Party (SNP)Elected6
Alex LinklaterScottish Liberal DemocratsUnelected-
Frank StevensonScottish Labour PartyUnelected-

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon voting information - guidance [243Kb].

Ward 6 - Strathearn

Number of Councillors to be elected - 3

CandidatePartyResultElected at Stage Number
Rhona BrockIndependentElected3
Lawrence Bernard BuckleyScottish Green PartyUnelected-
Stewart DonaldsonScottish National Party (SNP)Elected7
John FellowsScottish National Party (SNP)Unelected-
Craig FinlayIndependentUnelected-
Roz McCallScottish Conservative and UnionistElected1
Alex Menzies-RuncimanScottish Conservative and UnionistUnelected-
Tina Ng-A-MannScottish Liberal DemocratsUnelected-

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon voting information - guidance [243Kb].

Ward 7 - Strathallan

Number of Councillors to be elected - 3

CandidatePartyResultElected at Stage Number
Fhinan BeytsScottish Labour PartyUnelected-
Bruce FummeyScottish Green PartyUnelected-
Ann Gourlay GauntScottish Liberal DemocratsUnelected-
Tom GrayScottish National Party (SNP)Elected7
Murray LyleScottish Conservative and Unionist PartyElected1
Mairi MacDonaldScottish National Party (SNP)Unelected-
Crawford ReidScottish Conservative and UnionistElected2
Ron RoseIndependentUnelected-

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon voting information - guidance [243Kb].

Ward 8 - Kinross-shire

Number of Councillors to be elected - 4

CandidatePartyResultElected at Stage Number
Mike BarnacleIndependentElected7
Dave CuthbertIndependentUnelected-
Karen Jane GrunwellScottish Green PartyUnelected-
David MackenzieScottish Labour PartyUnelected-
Callum PurvesScottish Conservative and UnionistElected1
Willie RobertsonScottish Liberal DemocratsElected4
John RossScottish Conservative and UnionistUnelected-
Richard WattersScottish National Party (SNP)Elected4

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon voting information - guidance [243Kb].

Ward 9 - Almond & Earn

Number of Councillors to be elected - 3

CandidatePartyResultElected at Stage Number
Henry AndersonScottish National Party (SNP)Elected5
Kathleen BairdScottish Conservative and UnionistElected1
Linda Mary BuchanScottish Green PartyUnelected-
Peter GlennieScottish National Party (SNP)Unelected-
David IllingworthScottish Conservative and UnionistElected2
Chris RennieScottish Liberal DemocratsUnelected 

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon voting information - guidance [243Kb].

Ward 10 - Perth City South

Number of Councillors to be elected - 4

CandidatePartyResultElected at Stage Number
Bob BandScottish National Party (SNP)Elected7
Susan BathgateIndependentUnelected-
Damian HoustonIndependentUnelected-
Michael JamiesonScottish Conservative and UnionistElected1
Sheila McColeScottish National Party (SNP)Elected7
Alistair MunroScottish Labour PartyUnelected-
Paul Mark VallotScottish Green PartyUnelected-
Willie WilsonScottish Liberal DemocratsElected1

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon voting information - guidance [243Kb].

Ward 11 - Perth City North

Number of candidates to be elected - 3

CandidateParty Elected at Stage Number
Philip James BrownScottish Liberal DemocratsUnelected-
Harry CoatesScottish Conservative and UnionistElected1
Dave DooganScottish National Party (SNP)Elected1
Sam FinlaysonIndependentUnelected-
Arthur Alexander FraterIndependentUnelected-
Callum GilliesScottish Labour PartyUnelected-
Elspeth MacLachlanIndependentUnelected-
John RebbeckScottish National Party (SNP)Elected8

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon voting information - guidance [243Kb].

Ward 12 - Perth City Centre

Number of Councillors to be elected - 4

CandidateParty Elected at Stage Number
Chris AhernScottish Conservative and UnionistElected1
Peter Anthony BarrettScottish Liberal DemocratsElected2
Eric DrysdaleScottish National Party (SNP)Elected2
Tricia DuncanScottish Labour PartyUnelected-
Fraser Calum HunterScottish Green PartyUnelected-
Andrew ParrottScottish National Party (SNP)Elected8
Ian ThomsonScotland Independent NetworkUnelected-
David William WestIndependentUnelected-

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon voting information - guidance [243Kb].