We use cookies to help us improve the user experience. By continuing to browse this website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more about cookies.
 

Membership of the Child Protection Committee

Sideways scrolling

Child Protection Committees (CPC's) are multi-agency bodies established at local authority level throughout Scotland.

Membership is drawn from the main statutory agencies which have responsibilities for protecting children, namely Social Work, Education, Housing, Police, Health, Procurator Fiscal and Reporter to the Children's Hearing (SCRA), and also representatives from the voluntary sector.

Members
James Allan
Learning and Development Manager (Youth Services), Cultural and Community Services, Perth & Kinross Council, City Base, Scott Street, Perth, Tel: 01738 474590
Debbie Balshaw
Clinical Service Manager, NHS Tayside
Jenny Blinkhorne
Chairperson - Children's Panel, Perth and Kinross Council, 2 High Street, Perth, Tel: 01738 475171
Dr Ben Colvin
Consultant Paediatrician, Drumhar Health Centre, Perth, PH1 5PD, Tel: 01738 564257
Anne Dalziel
Quality Improvement Officer, Education & Children's Services, Perth & Kinross Council, Pullar House, 35 Kinnoull Street, Perth, PH1 5GD, Tel: 01738 476376
Ross Drummond
Child Protection Inter-Agency Co-ordinator, Education & Children's Services, Perth & Kinross Council, Pullar House, 35 Kinnoull Street, Perth, PH1 5GD, Tel: 01738 476319
Julie Flynn - Vice Chair
Head of Primary Care/Lead for Children's Services, 2nd Floor Management Offices, Perth Royal Infirmary, Taymount Terrace, Perth, PH1 1NX, Tel: 01738 473179
Diane Fraser/Colin Johnstone
Service Manager, Housing & Community Care, Perth & Kinross Council, Pullar House, 35 Kinnoull Street, Perth, PH1 5GD, Tel: 01738 476935
DCI Iain Wales
Police Scotland
Anne Gerry
Locality Reporter Manager, Scottish Children's Reporter Administration, Albany House, 3 North Street, Glenrothes, KY7 5NA, Tel: 0300 200 1366
Kirstie Howell
CAIR Scotland, Chair Voluntary Sector CP Forum, Web Project, 80 Princes Street, Perth, PH2 8LH, Tel: 01738 451594
Jacquie Pepper (Chair)
Head of Service, Children & Families Services, Perth & Kinross Council, Pullar House, 35 Kinnoull Street, Perth, PH1 5GD, Tel: 01738 476205
Margaret Steel
Admin Officer, Education & Children's Services, Pullar House, 35 Kinnoull Street, Perth, Tel: 01738 476233
Linda Swan
Headteacher - Breadalbane Academy, Crieff Road, Aberfeldy, PH15 2DU, Tel: 01887 820428
Joyce Thewlis
Service Manager (Fieldwork Services) Children & Families' Services, Pullar House, 35 Kinnoull Street, Perth, Tel: 01738 476366

Dave Thompson
Property and Systems Manager, Perth and Kinross Leisure, Caledonia House, Hay Street, Perth, PH1 5HS, Tel: 01738 492443

Corresponding Members

Bill Atkinson 
Depute Director, Education & Children's Services, Pullar House, 35 Kinnoull Street, Perth, Tel: 01738 476205

David Barnes
Second Master, Strathallan School, Forgandenny, Perthshire, Tel: 01738 812546

John Gilruth
Depute Director, Housing & Community Care, Perth and Kinross Council, Pullar House, 35 Kinnoull Street, Perth, Tel: 01738 476711

John Malpass
Depute Procurator Fiscal, Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service, The Procurator Fiscals Office, 82 Tay Street, Perth, PH2 8NN, Tel: 01738 637272

Sarah Rodger
Senior Solicitor, Legal Services, Perth & Kinross Council, 2 High Street, Perth, Tel: 01738 475000

 

iCM Form
  1. Email this page
    1. Security text
Contact details
Contact details