Find out changes to our services and advice in response to Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Registering for a local authority nursery place for school year 2020/21

The Scottish Government has announced that from 2020 all 3-5 year olds, and eligible 2 year-olds, will be entitled to 1140 hours of funded childcare.

3 - 5 year old registration

Apply online

Please note: If your child currently attends a local authority nursery place and you wish to keep this, please complete the online form to confirm the new pattern of attendance.

The initial registrations for session 2020/21 closed on 14 February 2020. Applications received after this date will be considered following the initial allocation of places.

Strong Start 2 registration

Registration is now open for Strong Start Two local authority nursery places.

Please check your eligibility, download the icon Strong Start Two Application Form [277Kb] and hand into the setting.

Local authority nursery classes and Early Childhood Centres within Perth and Kinross

To ensure there are choices across the area, Perth and Kinross has been grouped into eleven early learning and childcare communities, which are listed below:

Specialist provision

  • Fairview school

Aberfeldy ELC community

  • Breadalbane Academy
  • Glenlyon Primary School
  • Kinloch Rannoch Primary School

Auchterarder ELC Community

  • Braco Primary School
  • Community School of Auchterarder

Blairgowrie ELC Community

  • Alyth Primary School
  • Coupar Angus Primary School
  • Kirkmichael Primary School
  • Newhill Primary School
  • Rattray Primary School

Carse of Gowrie ELC Community

  • Errol Primary School
  • Inchture Primary School
  • Invergowrie Primary School
  • Longforgan Primary School
  • St Madoes Primary School

Crieff ELC Community

  • Comrie Primary School
  • Crieff Primary School
  • St Dominic's Primary School

Kinross ELC Community

  • Arngask Primary School
  • Fossoway Primary School
  • Kinross Primary School
  • Milnathort Primary School

North Perth ELC Community

  • Balhousie Primary School
  • City of Perth Early Childhood Centre (COPECC)
  • Goodlyburn Primary School
  • Letham Primary School
  • Methven Primary School
  • North Muirton Primary School
  • Our Lady's Primary School
  • St John's Academy
  • St Ninian's Primary School
  • Tulloch Primary School

South Perth ELC

  • Abernethy Primary School
  • Craigie Primary School
  • Dunbarney Primary School
  • Inchview Primary School
  • Moncreiffe Primary School
  • Oakbank Primary School
  • Viewlands Primary School

Pitlochry ELC Community

  • Blair Atholl Primary School
  • Logierait Primary School
  • Pitlochry High School
  • Royal School of Dunkeld

Scone ELC Community

  • Balbeggie Primary School
  • Guildtown Primary School
  • Robert Douglas Memorial School (RDM)

Strathtay ELC Community

  • Auchtergaven Primary School
  • Luncarty Primary School
  • Murthly Primary School
  • Stanley Primary School