Find out changes to our services and advice in response to Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Local Government Elections results in 2012

The Scottish Government is responsible for Local Government Elections in Scotland and Scottish Ministers issue rules for the way they are conducted. Elections are held to elect Councillors to 32 unitary local authorities in Scotland.

Perth and Kinross Council has 41 Councillors who cover 12 electoral wards.  Since May 2007, Councillors have been elected through the Single Transferable Vote (STV) system which allows voters to express a preference for more than one candidate.

Local Government Elections are when electors vote for their local Councillor and are held every 4 years.  If a vacancy should arise within that 4 year period a By-Election is held within that ward only.

Latest elections results

Overview of seats won at the 2012 Local Government Election:

Ward 1 - Carse of Gowrie

CandidateParty Elected at Stage Number
Tina Ng-A-MannScottish Liberal PartyNot Elected-
Douglas PoverScottish National PartyElected4
Lorna RedfordScottish Labour PartyNot Elected-
Mac Roberts Scottish Conservative and UnionistElected1
Gordon Walker Scottish National PartyElected4

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon Publication of voting [65Kb].

Ward 2 - Strathmore

CandidateParty Elected at Stage Number
Michael Peregrine GallacherIndependentNot Elected-
Jamie GlackinScottish Labour PartyNot Elected-
Alan GrantScottish National Party (SNP)Elected1
Dennis MelloyScottish Conservative and UnionistElected1
Ian MillerScottish National Party (SNP)Elected1
Louise RamsayScottish Green PartyNot elected-
Lewis SimpsonScottish Liberal DemocratsElected1

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon Publication of voting [65Kb].

Ward 3 - Blairgowrie & Glens

CandidateParty Elected at Stage Number
Bob EllisScottish National PartyElected1
Liz Grant Scottish National Party (SNP)Elected2
Sanjay Ranmiklal SamaniScottish Liberal DemocratsNot elected-
Caroline ShiersScottish Conservative and UnionistElected1
Grant WallaceScottish Labour PartyNot elected-

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon Publication of voting [65Kb].

Ward 4 - Highland

CandidateParty Elected at Stage Number
Ian CampbellScottish Conservative and UnionistElected4
Victor ClementsScottish Liberal DemocratNot elected-
Lorna FergusonScottish Labour PartyNot elected-
Kate HowieScottish National Party (SNP)Election1
William LeszkeIndependentNot elected-
Xander McDadeIndependentNot elected-
Mike WilliamsonScottish National Party (SNP)Elected6

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon Publication of voting [65Kb].

Ward 5 - Strathtay

CandidateParty Elected at Stage Number
Anne ChattScottish Labour PartyNot elected-
Neil Henry GauntScottish Labour PartyNot elected-
John KellasScottish National Party (SNP)Elected1
Grant LaingScottish National Party (SNP)Elected1
Barbara VaughanScottish Conservative and UnionistElected1

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon Publication of voting [65Kb].

Ward 6 - Strathearn

CandidateParty Elected at Stage Number
Rhona BrockPerth Independent Candidates PartyElected4
Ann CowanScottish Conservative and UnionistElected4
Bob FergusonScottish Conservative and UnionistNot elected-
Alastair McLeanScottish Labour PartyNot elected-
Kenneth Robertson SpittalScottish Liberal DemocratsNot elected-
Anne YoungerScottish National Party (SNP)Elected1

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon Publication of voting [65Kb].

Ward 7 - Strathallan

CandidateParty Elected at Stage Number
Ann GauntScottish Liberal DemocratsElected4
Tom GrayScottish National Party (SNP)Elected2
Murray LyleScottish Conservative and UnionistElected1
Dave MacLurgScottish Labour PartyNot elected-
Brian SculthorpScottish National Party (SNP)Not elected-

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon Publication of voting [65Kb].

Ward 8 - Kinross-shire

CandidateParty Elected at Stage Number
Russell AuldScottish Liberal DemocratsNot elected-
Kathleen BairdScottish Conservative and UnionistNot elected-
Mike BarnacleIndependentElected8
Simon Edwin BramwellScottish Labour PartyNot elected-
Dave CuthbertIndependentElected4
Donald FraserScottish Green PartyNot elected-
Joe GiacopazziScottish National Party (SNP)Elected6
Sandy MillerScottish National Party (SNP)Not elected-
Willie RobertsonScottish Liberal DemocratsElected6

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon Publication of voting [65Kb].

Ward 9 - Almond & Earn

CandidateParty Elected at Stage Number
Henry AndersonScottish National Party (SNP)Elected3
Andrew DundasThe Labour and Co-Operative CandidateNot elected-
George HaytonScottish Liberal DemocratsNot elected-
Alan JackIndependentElected6
Alan LivingstoneScottish Conservative and UnionistElected1
Wilma LumsdenScottish National Party (SNP)Not elected-

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon Publication of voting [65Kb].

Ward 10 - Perth City South

CandidateParty Elected at Stage Number
Bob BandScottish National Party (SNP)Elected6
Lorraine CaddellScottish Liberal DemocratsNot elected-
Murray DuncanScottish National Party (SNP)Not elected-
Iona MacGregorIndependentNot elected-
Alistair MunroScottish Labour PartyElected8
Alexander StewartScottish Conservative and UnionistElected1
Alice WalshScottish Green PartyNot elected-
William Ogilvie WilsonScottish Liberal DemocratsElected1

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with theicon Publication of voting [65Kb].

Ward 11 - Perth City North

CandidateParty Elected at Stage Number
Philip James BrownScottish Liberal DemocratsNot elected-
Yvonne ClarkScottish Conservative and UnionistNot elected-
Dave DooganScottish National Party (SNP)Elected1
John FlynnScottish Labour PartyElected1
Callum GilliesScottish Labour PartyElected7
Liam HannanScottish National Party (SNP)Not elected-
Elspeth MacLachlanScottish National Party (SNP)Elected5

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon Publication of voting [65Kb].

Ward 12 - Perth City Centre

CandidateParty Elected at Stage Number
Peter BarrettScottish Liberal DemocratsElected1
Jack CoburnScottish National Party (SNP)Elected1
Andy HayScottish National Party (SNP)Not elected-
Archie MacLellanScottish Labour PartyElected7
Mahesh RednamIndependentNot elected-
Nathan ShieldsIndependentNot elected-
Heather StewartScottish Conservative and UnionistElected7
Ian ThomsonIndependentNot elected-

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon Publication of voting [65Kb].