Find out changes to our services and advice in response to Coronavirus (COVID-19)

By-Election results

A by-election occurs due to a vacancy caused by the death or resignation of an elected representative. It can take place during any of the standard election cycles, and is subject to the timetable for normal elections.

Results of recent by-elections

Ward 9 Almond & Earn 2021

A by-election to appoint a Councillor to Ward 9 Almond & Earn was held on Thursday 25 March 2021.

For the Almond & Earn ward the turnout was 45.2%, with 3,556 valid ballot papers, 17 ballots were rejected.

Frank Smith was elected as Councillor for this ward.

Results for the Almond & Earn ward:

CandidateElected/ Not electedNumber of votes cast
Michelle Yolande Frampton, Scottish National Party (SNP)Not elected 1,327
Craig Masson, Scottish Labour PartyNot elected143
Claire McLaren, Scottish Liberal DemocratsNot elected267
Frank Smith, Scottish Conservative and UnionistElected

1,819

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon voting information - guidance [243Kb].

Ward 11 Perth City North 2020

A by-election to appoint a Councillor to Ward 11 Perth City North was held on Thursday 26 November 2020.

For the Perth City North ward the turnout was 25.5%, with 2,305 valid ballot papers, 28 ballots were rejected.

Ian Massie was elected as Councillor for this ward.

Results for the Perth City North ward:

CandidateElected/ Not electedElected at stage number
Nicola Ferry, Scottish Labour PartyNot elected -
James Graham, Scottish Liberal DemocratsNot elected-
Ian Massie, Scottish National Party (SNP)Elected1
Aziz Rehman, Scottish Conservative and UnionistNot elected-
Paul Vallot, Scottish Green PartyNot elected-
   
   

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon voting information - guidance [243Kb].

Ward 10 Perth City South 2020

A by-election to appoint a Councillor to Ward 10 Perth City South was held on Thursday 26 November 2020.

For the Perth City South ward the turnout was 44%, with 5,776 valid ballot papers, 51 ballots were rejected.

Liz Barrett was elected as Councillor for this ward.

Results for the Perth City South ward:

CandidateElected/ Not electedElected at stage number
Liz Barrett, Scottish Liberal DemocratsElected 6
Andy Chan, Scottish Conservative and UnionistNot elected-
Lynda Davis, UKIPNot elected-
Tricia Duncan, Scottish Labour PartyNot elected-
Elspeth Maclachlan, Scottish Green PartyNot elected-
Iain Macpherson, Scottish National Party (SNP)Not elected-

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon voting information - guidance [243Kb].

Ward 4 Highland 2018

A by-election to appoint a Councillor to Ward 4 Highland was held on Thursday 19 April 2018.

For the Highland ward the turnout was 56%, with 4,086 valid ballot papers, 31 ballots were rejected.

John Duff was elected as Councillor for this ward.

Results for the Highland Ward:

CandidateElected/ Not electedElected at stage number
Denise Baykal, IndependentNot elected -
John Duff, Scottish Conservative & UnionistElected6
John Kellas, Scottish National Party (SNP)Not elected-
Mary McDougall, Scottish Green PartyNot elected-
Jayne Ramage, Scottish Labour PartyNot elected-
Chris Rennie, Scottish Liberal DemocratsNot elected-
Avril Taylor, IndependentNot elected-

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon voting information - guidance [243Kb].

Ward 10 Perth City South 2017

A by-election to appoint a Councillor to Ward 10 Perth City South was held on Thursday 23 November 2017.

For the Perth City South ward the turnout was 43.1%, with 5552 valid ballot papers. 55 ballots were rejected.

Audrey Coates was elected as Councillor for this ward.

Results for the Perth City South Ward:

Candidate Elected at stage number
Liz Barrett, Scottish Liberal DemocratsNot elected-
Denise Baykal, IndependentNot elected-
Audrey Coates, Scottish Conservative & UnionistElected6
Tricia Duncan, Scottish Labour PartyNot elected-
Pauline Leitch, Scottish National Party (SNP)Not elected-
Elspeth Maclachlan, Scottish Green PartyNot elected-

Ward 9 Almond & Earn 2016

A by-election to appoint a Councillor to Ward 9 - Almond & Earn was held on Thursday 7 April 2016. Since May 2007, Councillors have been elected through the Single Transferable Vote (STV) system which allows voters to express a preference for more than one candidate.

For the Almond & Earn ward the turnout was 39.33%, with 3431 valid ballots. 19 ballots were rejected.

Kathleen Baird (Scottish Conservative & Unionist) was elected as Councillor for this ward.

Results for the Almond & Earn ward:

Candidate Elected at stage number
Kathleen Baird, Scottish Conservative & UnionistElected3
Denise Baykal, UKIPNot elected-
George Hayton, Scottish Liberal DemocratsNot elected-
Wilma Lumsden, Scottish National Party (SNP)Not elected-
Dave Mackenzie, Scottish Labour PartyNot elected-

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon Publication of Voting Information [65Kb].

Candidates spending returns and declarations are held with the Returning Officer for 2 years icon Candidate Spending Returns [11Kb]

Ward 12 Perth City Centre 2015

A by-election to appoint a Councillor to Ward 12 - Perth City Centre was held on Thursday 7 May 2015. 

For the Perth City Centre ward the turnout was 63.94%, with 7,131 voters returning a ballot paper.

Andrew Parrott (SNP) was elected as Councillor for this ward.

Results for the Perth City Centre ward:

Candidate Elected at stage number
Chris Ahern, Scottish Conservative & UnionistNot elected-
Philip Brown, Scottish Liberal DemocratsNot elected-
Andrew Parrott, Scottish National Party (SNP)Elected1
Lorna Redford, Scottish Labour PartyNot elected-
Ian Thomson, IndependentNot elected-

We recommend the Preference Profile is read in conjunction with the icon Publication of Voting Information [65Kb].