Find out changes to our services and advice in response to Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Find your Community Council

Contact details for the Community Council covering your area.

A list of Community Council Office Bearers and their contact details are below:

Area 1 - Central

Not Established

Area 2 - Tulloch

Not Established

Area 3 - City South (incorporates Friarton/Craigie and Viewlands)

Not Established

Area 4 - North Inch and Muirton

Areas covered - Perth (partial)

Chair 
Vice-ChairRobert Fitzpatrick
SecretaryGrace Sharkey
TreasurerRobert Fitzpatrick

Area 5 - Bridgend, Gannochy and Kinnoull

Areas covered - Perth (partial)

ChairDavid Nicoll
Vice-ChairDave Beattie
SecretaryMoira Bartrop
TreasurerColin Styles

Area 6 - City South - now part of Area 3

Not established

Area 7 - Letham

Not established

Area 8 - North Muirton

Areas covered - Perth (partial)

Chair 
Vice-Chair 
Secretary 
Treasurer 

Area 9 - Killiecrankie and Fincastle

Areas covered - Killiecrankie, Fincastle, Strathtummel, Queens View

ChairDorothy Williamson
Vice-Chair 
Secretary 
TreasurerSandra Parkins

Area 10 - Blair Atholl and Struan

Areas covered - Blair Atholl, Struan, Calvine

Chair 
Vice-Chair 
Secretary 
Treasurer 

Area 11 - Rannoch and Tummel

Not established

Location map : Rannoch and Tummel

Area 12 - Aberfeldy

Areas covered - Aberfeldy, Weem

ChairVictor Clements
Vice-ChairLorraine Reed
SecretaryElaine Murdoch
TreasurerJean Duff

Area 13 - Dull and Weem

Areas covered - Aberfeldy, Camserney, Keltneyburn, Dull, Weem

ChairPat Ruddy
Vice-Chair 
Secretary 
Treasurer 

Area 14 - Glenlyon and Loch Tay

Areas covered - Fearnan, Fortingall, Glenlyon, Lawers

ChairSue Dolan-Betney
Vice-ChairKath Douthwaite
SecretaryStella Dorey
TreasurerStella Dorey

Area 15 - Kenmore and District

Areas covered - Acharn, Ardtalnaig, Kenmore

ChairPeter Ely
Vice-ChairShirley Shearer
Secretary 
TreasurerDanny McQueeney

Area 16 - Mid Atholl, Strathtay and Grandtully

Areas covered - Ballinluig, Balnaguard, Grandtully, Logierait, Tulliemet

ChairStuart Smith
Vice-ChairJohn Grant
SecretaryStan Bruce
TreasurerGraham Huggins

Area 17 - Blairgowrie and Rattray

Areas covered - Blairgowrie, Kinloch, Rattray, Rosemount, Woodside

ChairPhillip Seymore
Vice-ChairBrian Rickmore
SecretaryEuan Donald
TreasurerRobin Duncan

Area 18 - Mount Blair

Areas covered - Ballintuim, Blacklunans, Blair Atholl (partial), Bridge of Cally, Glenshee, Kirkmichael, Pitlochry (partial), Rattray (partial), Straloch

ChairDonald Cameron
Vice-ChairJohn Manning
SecretaryColin Reed
TreasurerDarrel Townsend

Area 19 - Alyth

Areas covered - Alyth

Chair 
Vice-Chair 
Secretary 
Treasurer 

Area 20 - Meigle & Ardler

Areas covered - Meigle & Ardler

ChairBob Ellis
Vice-ChairKevin Stirling
SecretaryBarrie Starck
TreasurerIain Doig

Area 21 - Coupar Angus

Areas covered - Coupar Angus

ChairShona Turnbull
Vice-ChairWendy McCombes
Secretary 
Treasurer 

Area 22 - Kettins

Areas covered - Kettins

ChairJohn Smith
Vice-ChairDavid Cox
SecretaryIsobel Hynd
TreasurerGraham Bell

Area 23 - Crieff

Areas covered - Crieff

ChairHarry Thomason
Vice-Chair 
SecretaryJohn Gauld
Treasurer 

Contact: crieffcc@gmail.com

Location map: Crieff

Area 24 - East Strathearn

Areas covered - Buchanty, Crieff Landward, Fowlis Wester, Gilmerton, Madderty

ChairMaureen Beaumont
Vice-ChairJohn Hughes
SecretaryLynn Bingham
TreasurerCharles Comrie

Area 25 - Comrie and District

Areas covered - Comrie, Monzievaird

ChairTim Lucas
Vice-ChairDavid Robertson
SecretaryDavid Robertson
TreasurerTim Lucas

Area 26 - St Fillans

Areas covered - Lochearnhead, St Fillans

ChairStewart Gavigan
Vice-ChairUlrika Hollas
SecretaryColette MacLeod
TreasurerRico Hollas

Area 27 - Auchterarder and District

Areas covered - Aberuthven, Auchterarder, Findo Gask, Gleneagles, Glendevon

ChairAlly Kay
Vice-ChairAndrew Warrington
Secretary 
TreasurerAnna Watt

Area 28 - Dunning

Areas covered - Dunning

ChairJim Perrett
Vice-ChairNeil Johnston
SecretaryColin Young
Treasurer

Ann Myles

Area 29 - Blackford

Areas covered - Blackford

ChairIain Paton
Vice-ChairKatharine Huggett
SecretaryJanet Law
TreasurerIrene McLaughlan

Area 30 - Muthill and Tullibardine

Areas covered - Muthill, Tullibardine

ChairSteven Gow
Vice-ChairStephen Coulter
SecretaryMairi MacDonald
TreasurerTom Mills

Area 31 - Braco and Greenloaning

Areas covered - Braco, Greenloaning

ChairAdrian Pryor
Vice-Chair 
SecretaryMike Boxer
TreasurerMike Cox

Area 32 - Dunkeld and Birnam

Areas covered - Amulree, Birnam, Butterstone, Dalguise, Dunkeld, Kindallachan, Loch Ordie, Strathbraan

ChairStuart Paton
Vice-Chair 
SecretaryHelen Taylor
TreasurerStewart Pritchard

Area 33 - Spittalfield and District

Not Established

Areas covered - Caputh, Clunie, Meikleour, Murthly, Spittalfield

Chair 
Vice-Chair 
Secretary 
Treasurer 

Area 34 - Methven

Areas covered - Almondbank, Harrietfield, Huntingtower, Logiealmond, Methven, Tibbermore, Trinity Gask

Chair 
Vice-Chair 
Secretary 
Treasurer 

Area 35 - Auchtergaven

Areas covered - Bankfoot

Chair 
Vice-Chair 
Secretary 
Treasurer 

Area 36 - Luncarty, Redgorton and Moneydie

Areas covered - Luncarty, Redgorton and Moneydie

Chair 
Vice-Chair 
Secretary 
Treasurer 

Area 37 - Burrelton and District - disbanded June 2018

Area 38 - Stanley and District

Areas covered - Stanley, Ballathie, West Tofts, Airntully, Kinclaven

Chair 
Vice-Chair 
Secretary 
Treasurer 

Area 39 - Scone and District

Areas covered - Kinnoull (partial), Scone, Stormontfield

ChairVanessa Shand
Vice-ChairJill Belch
SecretaryHazel Mackinnon
TreasurerDavid Dykes

Area 40 - Abernethy and District

Areas covered - Aberargie, Abernethy

ChairJimmy Swan
Vice-ChairHelena McAllister
SecretaryRo Bell
TreasurerDonna Gillespie

Area 41 - Glenfarg

Areas covered - Duncrievie, Glenfarg

ChairMargaret Ponton
Vice-ChairIan Pilmer
SecretaryIan Pilmer
TreasurerDaniel Horsman

Area 42 - Earn

Areas covered - Aberdalgie, Bridge of Earn, Craigend, Dron, Forgandenny, Forteviot, Path of Condie, Rhynd

ChairJames Bruce
Vice-ChairKenneth Paterson
SecretaryJanice Sloan
TreasurerPaul Vallot

Area 43 - Errol

Areas covered - Errol, Grange

Chair 
Vice-Chair 
Secretary 
Treasurer 

Area 44 - West Carse

Areas covered - Glencarse, Glendoick, Kinfauns, St Madoes

Chair 
Vice-Chair

 

Secretary 
TreasurerMr Roderick Brown

Area 45 - Inchture

Areas covered - Abernyte, Inchture, Kinnaird, Rait

Chair 
Vice-Chair 
Secretary

 

Treasurer 

Area 46 - Kinross

Areas covered - Kinross

ChairBill Freeman
Vice-Chair 
SecretaryBill Freeman
Treasurer 

Area 47 - Portmoak

Areas covered - Kinnesswood, Scotlandwell

ChairGraham Cox
Vice-Chair 
SecretarySusan McGregor
TreasurerAnne Cragoe

Area 48 - Cleish and Blairadam

Areas covered - Blairadam, Cleish

Chair 
Vice-Chair 
Secretary 
Treasurer 

Area 49 - Milnathort & Orwell

Areas covered - Dalqueich, Milnathort

ChairCraig Williams
Vice-ChairMalcolm Thomson
SecretaryElizabeth Rougvie
Treasurer 

Area 50 - Fossoway

Areas covered - Blairingone, Carnbo, Crook of Devon, Powmill

ChairTrudy Wigman
Vice-Chair 
SecretarySarah Bruce-Jones
TreasurerGraham Pye

Area 51 - Pitlochry and Moulin

Area - areas covered

ChairMr Jim Laurenson
Vice-ChairMr David Roy
SecretaryMr Andrew Holmes
TreasurerMs Isobel Millar

Area 52 - Invergowrie and Kingoodie

Not established

Area 53 -  Longforgan

ChairRichard Taylor
Vice-ChairDavid Wilkie
SecretaryAndrew Murray
TreasurerBrian Dooley

Contact details

Community Councils Team

2 High Street, Perth, PH1 5PH
Tel 01738 475004